my-cart-icon svg-arrow-next svg-arrow-prev

Privacy policy

Our privacy policy

 

This privacy policy applies only to the websites controlled by The Good Trends LLC ("TGT") where this privacy policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the "Sites"). This privacy policy does not pertain to other information that is collected offline or to information that is posted or provided by third parties.

BY USING THE SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITES.

Sections

  • Information Collected

  • Use of Information Collected Via the Sites

  • Sharing and Disclosure of Information

  • BigCommerce

  • Google Analytics

  • Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 13

  • International Transfer of Information

  • Opt-Out

  • Forums, Chat Rooms and Other Public Posting Areas

  • Third Party Web Sites

  • Assignment

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • Security

  • Your Rights

  • Governing Law / Venue / Forum

  • Contacting TGT

  • Additional Information for Non-U.S. Residents

  • EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

  • YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

  • Dates

 

  1. Information Collected

This privacy policy applies only to information collected on the Sites and does not apply to information collected by TGT through any other means.

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites: (1) Personally Identifiable Information; and (2) Non- Personally Identifiable Information, such as your IP address or cookies.

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

"Personally Identifiable Information" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. TGT collects and stores the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us on the Sites, including as follows::

We may collect your first and last name and product or service details if you contact us with a question related to our products or services; We may collect your first and last name, mailing address and billing information if you purchase a product or service on the Sites; We may collect registration details about a product that you purchase from TGT and this information may be tied to your name and mailing address; We may collect your first and last name, mailing information, email address and billing information if you download information from a Site; We may collect your name, email address or phone number if you contact us with a question; We may collect your first and last name, date of birth and email address if you choose to participate in a contest or sweepstakes; and/or We may collect your name and mobile phone number if you consent to receive autodialed and/or pre-recorded telemarketing messages from or on behalf of us at your mobile number. If you do not want TGT to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not provide it to us.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

"Non-Personally Identifiable Information" can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, location, gender or interests. Non-personally identifiable information does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the non-personally identifiable information that is collected via the Sites:

Internet Protocol (IP) address -- Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the webpages you view.

Cookie -- A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Sites. For example, when someone visits a page within the Sites, a cookie is placed on the user's machine (if the user accepts cookies) or is read if the user has visited the Sites previously. Cookies may also be used to track users across the Web. We use the information we collect from cookies for marketing and product planning purposes. Collected data may also be shared, in aggregate form, with third-parties (e.g., dealers, marketers, distributors, BigCommerce, and Google Analytics). We do not currently honor any “do-not-track” signal sent by browsers. However, you may opt-out of targeted advertising from National Advertising Initiative members by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You may also set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Sites. Additionally, some of the cookies we use may be flash cookies or Adobe cookies. While they are harmless, they may contain non-personally identifiable information and depending on your browser these cookies may not normally be deleted when your cookies are deleted. Please check your browser to determine where these types of cookies are stored and how they may be deleted.

Some cookies may, when combined with other information, constitute Personally Identifiable Information. These cookies are subject to the same protections found in this Privacy Policy. You can find more information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Cookies -- Third-Party Online Advertising. To understand your interests and deliver advertisements that are tailored to your interests, we may work with third parties that use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect Information about Site Visitors’ online activities, either on our Sites and/or other websites across the Internet. These third parties include advertisers and ad networks that may collect information about when you view or interact with one of their advertisements and may collect information regarding your activities on our Sites and your online activities over time and across different websites. Like most advertisers, we work to place our advertisements where we think they will be most interesting and relevant to the recipient. One way we do this is by allowing ad networks to place their own cookies when an individual visits our Sites. This enables the ad network to recognize individuals who have previously visited our Sites. Then, if the ad network has purchased ad space on a third-party website, and recognizes that same individual visiting that third-party website, the ad network can deliver one of our advertisements, knowing that this individual has already expressed interest in our Sites, products, and/or services by visiting our Sites. To learn more about third parties who collect Site Visitor Information, please review our Cookie Policy.   

Web Beacons (also known as "clear gifs," "web bugs" or "pixel tags") -- "Web Beacons" are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Sites and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, web beacons can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages.

Product Information -- We may collect registration information or other details about your product or service. Unless this information is tied to your name or address, it is not considered personally identifiable. We may collect the above non-personally identifiable information from all visitors to our Sites. If you do not want TGT to have access to this information, please do not visit our Sites.

  1. Use of Information Collected Via the Sites

 

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

We use your personally identifiable information that is collected on these Sites primarily for the following purposes:

To deliver services; To alert you to special offers, updated information and other new products or services from TGT, or other third parties, or to forward promotional materials to you (subject to your right to opt out of receiving such alerts or promotional materials as outlined in Section G below); To complete a transaction or service requested by you; To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs; To help us create and publish content most relevant to you; To notify you about a material change to this privacy policy or our Terms of Use, if necessary; To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites; and To contact you in response to sign up forms such as Contact Us or other inquiry. In addition, if you email us a question, we may use your email address to process your request and respond to your question. Also, if you are entering a sweepstakes or contest, we may use your personally identifiable information in order to fulfill the terms of that promotion.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information.

  1. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose your personally identifiable information in the following instances:

To our parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates in order to better serve you. TGT may have to share your data with these parties in order to provide you with services that have been requested by you, or so that we can ensure our services and products are meeting your needs.

To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Sites and provide other administrative services to us (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on TGT's behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, sweepstakes and other promotions). We seek to ensure that these unaffiliated third parties will not use the personally identifiable information for any other purpose than to provide the administrative services for which they are responsible. Because such unaffiliated third-party service providers that help us administer our Sites will have access to users' personally identifiable information, if you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personally identifiable information to us.

To complete your purchase. If you choose to make a purchase on the Sites, we may collect from you your credit card number, billing address and other information related to such purchase, and we may use such collected information in order to fulfill your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other personally identifiable information provided by you, to unaffiliated third parties as necessary to complete your purchase (for example, to process your credit card).

To comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process or other government requests served on us (including in response to lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), protect and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of TGT, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.

To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.

To track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

To protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third parties the information collected from these Sites. In the course of such verification, we may receive personally identifiable information about you from such services. In particular, if you use a credit card or debit card to purchase services with us, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address matches the information that you supplied to us, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use non-personally identifiable information collected on the Sites in the manner disclosed above, in the Section A (2). We may share this non-personal information with our fulfilment partners for research and statistical purposes.

  1. BigCommerce

Our store is hosted on BigCommerce Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through BigCommerce’s data storage, databases and the general BigCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then BigCommerce stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read BigCommerce's Privacy Statement by visiting https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

For more information about how we use cookies through BigCommerce, please read our Cookie Policy. 

  1. Google Analytics

Our Sites use Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of our Sites.  Google Analytics uses javascript ad cookies to help us analyze how visitors use our Sites. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This allows you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser referred to as the “Google Analytics Opt-out Brower Add-On.”

  1. Display Advertising

Our Sites have implemented and use display advertising, and we utilize Google Analytics to implement specific features called (i) Remarketing, and (ii) Demographics and Interest Reporting.  These are features of Google’s Advertising / AdWords that allow us to optimize the delivery of ad content specifically targeted to a visitor’s interests based upon previous visits to our Sites.  They also provide us with information about the age and gender of our visitors, along with the interests they express through their online travel and purchasing activities.

If you’d like more information about Remarketing in Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2611268?hl=en. For more information about Demographics and Interest Reporting, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2799357?hl=en. 

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising, you may do so by using the Ads Preferences Manager at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative, by following the instructions at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/.

For more information about how we use cookies through Google Analytics, please read our Cookie Policy. 

  1. Google Tag Manager (GTM)

GTM is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behavior; to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels; to set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups; and to test and optimize websites. GTM makes it easier for us to integrate and manage our tags.  We use GTM on our Sites to include the Google Analytics tracking tool. 

  1. Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 13

TGT does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Sites. If you are under 13 please do not attempt to register on the Sites or send us any Personal Information.

  1. International Transfer of Information

If you choose to provide us with personally identifiable information, TGT may transfer that information to its affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.  

  1. Opt-Out

From time to time, we communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional and you have consented to receiving such e-mails by providing your email address.

However, we provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites. For e-mails, the opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where personally identifiable information is collected or by contacting us. We will process your unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until we have had time to make the opt out effective. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the email. For text messages, should you choose to “unsubscribe” or stop receiving such messages, you can contact us directly at info@thegoodtrends.com or reply with the message “STOP” to a message after it is received. Further, you hereby confirm consent to receiving a confirmatory message in response to your STOP request. Message and data rates may apply.

  1. Forums, Chat Rooms and Other Public Posting Areas

Please note that any information you include in a message you post to any product review board, chat room, forum or other public posting area is available to anyone with Internet access. If you don't want people to know your e-mail address, for example, don't include it in any message you post publicly

  1. Third Party Web Sites

This statement applies solely to information collected on the Sites. The Sites may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.

With respect to purchase transactions through the commerce solution which is accessible through the Sites, end users may be required to provide personally identifiable information (including credit card information) directly to a third-party retailer in connection with the sale of products through the Sites, and any information so disclosed to such third party shall be governed by such third party’s privacy policy.

  1. Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information collected via the Sites.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "last update" date at the bottom of this privacy policy.

  1. Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to TGT is done at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using these Sites or providing personally identifiable information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of these Sites. We may post a notice on our Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

  1. Your Rights

If you are from the European Union or Switzerland and wish to obtain access to the personal information that we hold about you, or to correct, amend, update or delete such information, please contact us at the address below. Before responding to your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide further details about your request. We will endeavor to respond within an appropriate timeframe and, in any event, within any timescales required by law.

  1. Governing Law / Venue / Forum

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey and by the federal laws of the United States, excluding their conflicts of laws provisions. Without prejudice to the procedure for making inquiries or complaints under the Privacy Shield Framework, as outlined below, all disputes, controversies and disagreements between the parties arising out of or related to this privacy policy shall be exclusively submitted for, resolved and finally settled by, binding arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by three (3) arbitrators exclusively in Morris County, NJ, in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association. The Parties waive any objection that might be made on the ground that such venue may be in an inconvenient forum.

  1. Contacting TGT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@thegoodtrends.com or write to us at:

The Good Trends LLC 

399 Interpace Parkway 

Parsippany, NJ 07054-0225 

Attn: Consumer Relations

 

 All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy.

  1. Additional Information for Non-U.S. Residents

This Site and material provided on this Site are solely for promoting products, programs, and business operations within the United States. If you provide Personally Identifiable Information to us (including through the Contact Us section), it may be transferred to and processed on computers in the United States. and other countries. Do not provide us with your Personally Identifiable Information if you do not want your Personally Identifiable Information to be transferred to the United States. or to other countries, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers. Your provision of Personally Identifiable Information to us will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your provision of Personally Identifiable Information to us through this Site means that you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

EU-U.S. AND SWISS-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

TGT complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) (which includes the member states of the European Union plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland to the United States.  In doing so, TGT has certified that, in respect of all personal data it receives from the EEA and Switzerland, it will adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of: Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfers, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the terms in this policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To access the Privacy Shield List, and to find details of TGT's certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

TGT's participation in the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data that is subject to this privacy policy and is received from the EEA and Switzerland.  TGT will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect of such personal data. Please note that some Non-Personally Identifiable Information (as described above) that originates from the EEA or Switzerland may be classed as personal information for the purposes of Privacy Shield Framework (e.g., IP addresses; cookie IDs and other online identifiers; and profile information that is not necessarily linked to a named individual).

Where TGT transfers personal data from the EEA or Switzerland to its third-party agents and service providers, it will require such third parties to process the information only for the purposes described in this privacy policy and to provide the same level of protection for the information as required by the Privacy Shield Principles.  TGT remains responsible and liable for onward transfers under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless TGT proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If you believe that TGT is processing your personal data within the scope of its Privacy Shield certification, you may direct any inquiries or complaints concerning its Privacy Shield compliance in the following ways:

(1) In the first instance, please send your inquiry or complaint to info@thegoodtrends.com or by writing to one of the following mailing addresses:

The Good Trends LLC 

160 First Street

Jersey City, NJ 07054-0225 

TGT will respond within forty-five (45) days.

(2) Whether you are from the EEA or Switzerland, if you are not satisfied with TGT's response, or for complaints that cannot be resolved with TGT directly, TGT has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield via the American Arbitration Association – International Centre for Dispute Resolution, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States.  If you do not receive a timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by us, please visit: http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information and to file a complaint directly with the AAA.

(3) If you are from Switzerland and you believe that your information has not been processed in compliance with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, you may raise your concern with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). TGT will cooperate with the FDPIC and comply with the information and advice provided to it by the FDPIC in relation to unresolved complaints. For more information about the FDPIC, please visit https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---switzerland.html.

(4) Your complaint can be made or referred to the U.S. Department of Commerce or the U.S. Federal Trade Commission for further investigation.

(5) If you do not resolve your complaint via one of the above routes, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you to address such residual complaints under certain conditions.  To find out more about the Privacy Shield's binding arbitration scheme, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=G-Arbitration-Procedures.

TGT's commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding TGT's disclosure of personally identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us:

The Good Trends LLC
160 First Street
Jersey City, New Jersey

Dates

Effective Date: July 1, 2019

 

More details about cookies

Last update: July 1, 2019

Sections

What are cookies and how do we use them?

How long do cookies last?

What types of cookies are used on this site?

What about third party cookies?

How to control and delete cookies

Changes to our use of cookies

Contact information

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Like most websites you visit, our website (“site”) uses cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to store and manage user preferences, deliver targeted advertising, enable content, and gather analytic and user data, for example. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website or embedded in a web page. Cookies may then be sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device and to remember your actions and preferences (such as login details, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time.

Where possible, security measures are set in place to prevent unauthorized access to our cookies and similar technologies. A unique identifier ensures that only we and/or our authorized service providers have access to cookie data.

We rely on your consent to use certain types of cookies (except “strictly necessary cookies”, as described below).  You can refuse cookies at any time by changing your settings while entering a website, referring to the Consent Portal or changing the cookie settings in your browser. 

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, at www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Web beacons

Web beacons (also known as internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs) are typically transparent graphic images placed on a site or email. Web beacons are used in combination with cookies to measure the actions of visitors on websites. We may use beacons to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, and the type of browser used to view the page.

 

IP addresses and URLs

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the internet. When you visit our sites, we may view that IP address of the device that you use to connect to the internet using a web beacon. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our site visitors come. We may use this information to change the way we present our sites to you to enhance your visit.

A URL (uniform resource locator) is a unique identifier or address for each resource on the internet, in effect it is the address for the web page that you are visiting. We will use this information to see which sites and pages are visited and the way that you navigate through our site.

How long do cookies last? 

We use cookies and similar technologies that only remain on your device for as long as you keep your browser active (session) and cookies and similar technologies that remain on your device for a longer period (persistent). You are free to block, delete, or disable these technologies if your device allows this. You can manage your cookies and your cookie preferences in your browser or device settings.

What types of cookies are used on this site?

We use different types of cookies on our sites. Although they mainly work in the same way there are some differences:

Type of cookie

Brief Description

How long will the cookie remain on your computer?

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Session and Persistent

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies may be provided by our third party analytic provider but are only used for purposes related to our sites.

Session and Persistent

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognize you and choices you make when you return to our website. This enables us to enhance and personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). In addition, cookies may allow some website embedded functionalities (for example, displaying YouTube videos) to work properly.

Session and Persistent

Social Media/Sharing cookies

Our website may include some social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the Twitter “Tweet” button, the LinkedIn “Share” button and so on. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie or employ similar technologies to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or directly on our website. We have no control over how the social networks may collect and use your personal information and their use is subject to the social network’s own privacy policy.

Session and Persistent

Targeting/Re-targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our websites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Session and Persistent

 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the Consent Portal. 

 

What about third party cookies?

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks, e-commerce providers, and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services, such as BigCommerce and Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

  1. BigCommerce’s Cookies: Here is a list of cookies we may use through BigCommerce.

 

  • session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows BigCommerce to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

  • shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

  • shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

  • secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

  1. Google Analytics: Here is a list of cookies we may use through Google Analytics.

gtag.js and analytics.js – cookie usage

 

This library sets the following cookies:

 

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named_dc_gtm_.

AMP_TOKEN

30 seconds to 1 year

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_

90 days

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

       

 

ga.js – cookie usage

 

This library sets the following cookies:

 

Cookie Name

Default Expiration Time

Description

__utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

30 mins from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the__utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVarmethod with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

Content Experiments - cookie usage

 

For websites using Google Analytics content experiments, the following cookies are used for these features in addition to the other cookies described in this document:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

__utmx

18 months

Used to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.

__utmxx

18 months

Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.

 

How to control and delete cookies

 

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your device. If you do not consent to our use of any of the cookies listed above, please disable them following the below instructions so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your device.

Follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost.

Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your device; you will need to do this yourself from within your browser. Many browsers make it possible to activate a private mode, in which cookies are always deleted after visiting a site. Depending on each browser, this private mode may have different names. The following is a list of the most common browsers with a link to cookie configuration and the different names used for said “private mode”:

Changes to our use of cookies

Any changes to our use of cookies for this website will be posted here and, if necessary, signposted from our web pages highlighting any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any queries in relation to this notice or our use of cookies, please contact us at: info@thegoodtrends.com